Webb Ellis Autocentre ltd

Privacy Policy

Webb Ellis Autocentre Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy.  When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you.  This policy document tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.   Please read this carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, please contact us on Tel: 01788535656 or Unit 1, Great Central Way, Rugby, Warwickshire, Rugby, CV21 3XH

 

Website: www.webbellisautocentre.co.uk

 

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation (EU) 2016/679

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

How we collect information about you (personal identification information) – We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us.  For example when you apply for an apprenticeship, contact us for information, visit our site, attend an interview, respond to a survey or fill out a form.  You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. We do not use cookies to collect any information. You may however, visit our site anonymously.  We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.  You can always refuse to supply personal identification and information, but this may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

(non-personal identification information)- We may collect non-personal identification information from Users whenever they interact with our Site.  This type of information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the User’s means of connection to our Site, such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.  Financial information such as credit card information is not processed by our Site and therefore is not stored on this Site.

 

How we use collected information –Webb Ellis Autocentre Ltd may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

Changes to this Privacy Policy – Webb Ellis Auto Centre  Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms: By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and its terms.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to the policy will be deemed as acceptance of those changes.

 

 

This document was last updated 23th May 2018.